Privacy

Latest update:  30/03/2021

Young Businesswomen

This is applicable if you are using our services; subscribing to Jirlie, using any of our trial versions, requesting for a demo or contacting us for enquiry via e-mail

 

We here at Neu Ocean Ltd, value your privacy and take serious measures in protecting your personal information and have hence updated our privacy policy to make it GDPR compliant.

 

This privacy policy provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of websites, web apps, mobile apps and other online and offline sources.

 

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

 

Neu Ocean Ltd is the data controller and processor, and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

 

We recognize the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Policy describes how we treat user information we collect on our websites, web apps, mobile apps and other online and offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website and apps, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy

Email Opt-Out

 

You can opt out of receiving or Unsubscribe our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email support@neuocean.com. It may take about ten days to process your request. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about your purchases.

Incorrect/Incomplete Information

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at support@neuocean.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contact Details

In accordance with Information Technology Act and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below.

 

If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, please do connect with us.

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity:

Neu Ocean Ltd

Grievance Officer:

Mr. Amir R. Negm

 

Email address:

support@neuocean.com

jirlie@neuocean.com

 

Website:

https://www.neuocean.com

Postal address:

Neu Ocean Ltd

London E14 5NR,

England

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at Email address:

support@neuocean.com.

Taking care of your Password (Password security)

 

Neu Ocean Ltd firmly believes in protecting the personal information of the customer. Neu Ocean or any of its staff or official will never ask for any password or related information from its customers and the customers are also advised, in order to protect access to their accounts and to other channels, do not disclose the passwords to anyone. Generally, when you subscribe to free trial or make a purchase, you are required to generate your own password.

 

It is recommended that the customers necessarily choose their own passwords carefully such that no unauthorized access is made by a third party. You are also advised not to keep any written or other record of the password(s) so that no third party could access the same. You should not disclose the password to anyone. In order that the passwords become complex and difficult for others to guess the you should carefully choose the alpha numeric passwords with combination of upper case alphabets and numbers and special characters.

 

The password is a private information and must be kept confidential by the owner of the username related to the password. If a password is known by someone other than the owner, that username and password could be misused to access resources and information and possibly with criminal intent —and without notice since they would appear as the registered owner. We will bear no responsibility for loss caused to you in relation to password theft or unauthorized access due to weak passwords etc.

Information we collect

Contact information, Social information, demographics and IP address

Ways, we collect information

Directly, passively and from third parties

Use of your personal information

Contact, respond, improve, develop, secure and support

We might collect your name, email, mobile number, phone number, street, city, state, pin code, country and IP address. We might collect your billing name, billing address and payment method when you make a purchase on our website.

 

We never collect your credit card number or credit card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit card on our website. Credit card information will be obtained and processed by online payment gateways.

We collect information you post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media site belonging to Neu Ocean Ltd.

We may collect demographic information about you, your business and business needs, events you like, events you intend to participate in, conference tickets you buy, or any other information provided by you during the use of our website. We might collect this as a part of a survey also.

If you use our website, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you're using. We might look at what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.

We collect information directly from you when you make a purchase on erpnext.com, register for an event or subscribe to free trial period. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question through phone or email.

We collect information from you passively. We may use other tracking tools like Google, web analytics, LinkedIN, browser cookies or other external websites for collecting information about your usage of our website.

We get information about you from third parties. For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our website. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.

We might use the information you provide to contact you for confirmation of a purchase on our website, registration for free trial or for other promotional purposes including sending newsletters.

We might use your information to confirm your purchase of service, free trial, registration for an event or contest.

We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences.

We may use your information to make our website and products better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

We may use information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites.

We might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or products. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting. Or, for example, if you buy our services we enrol you in our newsletter automatically. We use information to send you transactional communications. We might send you emails or SMS about your account or a purchase. We use information as otherwise permitted by law.

Updates to this policy

 

From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

 

 Jurisdiction

 

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the Terms of Use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of the United Kingdom.